Privacy & Terms

Victory Signs Ltd, ("Victory Signs"or "we") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy ("the Privacy Policy") explains our data processing practices and your options with reference to the way your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning the use of your personal data or any queries with regard to our processing of it please contact us by e-mail:

By submitting your information to us and using the website at ("the Website") you consent to the terms of the Privacy Policy and to the use and processing of your information for the purposes set out in it. We may update the Privacy Policy at any time. The latest version of the Privacy Policy will be placed on the Website and you should always review the Privacy Policy prior to using the Website.

Information we collect

We collect the details provided by you at the point of your enquiry for our services. This may include your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number.

We also monitor customer traffic patterns on the Website and we monitor use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide to our customers via the Website. Like most websites, there is certain information that is automatically tracked including the website you came from, which website you go to next and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only. It is kept in a form that does not identify individuals and is deleted after 12 months.

Use of your information

We will use your information to personalise our service to you and to our other customers. We will use your contact details to communicate directly with you and we may use your information to send you details of any promotions or special offers, new services and news about us. We may contact you by post, telephone, or fax for these purposes.

We like to hear from our customers and associates to help us improve our service and products. From time to time, we may contact you by post, telephone or fax to ask your opinions. If you do not want to be contacted by post, telephone or fax for these purposes please contact us by e-mail at:

If you would like to receive information from us by e-mail regarding promotions, special offers, new services and news, or if you would like us to contact you to ask your opinions by e-mail, please contact us at by e-mail at:

Do we share your information with others?

We may need to pass your information on to others for the sole purpose of being able to provide you with the services you have requested from us. By entering into an agreement with us to provide you with services, you consent to us passing on your details in this way. If you permit us to pass your information on to selected third parties (by indicating at the time of your initial enquiry with Indigo Steel) we may also occasionally pass your details to our other business associates, or other carefully selected organisations to enable you to receive details of promotions, products and services that may be of interest to you.

We reserve the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime detection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse or suspected misuse of the Website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Keeping your information up to date

We endeavour to keep all information we hold as accurate and up to date as possible. Should you need to notify us of any changes to the information you have previously given us, or you are aware of any inaccuracy in the information we hold on you, please notify us by e-mail at: 

We may contact you by telephone, e-mail or post periodically to check that the information we hold about you is correct and up to date. This is necessary to comply with our obligations under data protection legislation and by submitting your information to us you consent to us doing so.

How to stop receiving marketing information from us

If you wish to no longer receive marketing or market research communications from us you can e-mail us at: indicating this. You will then receive no more communications from us.

If you would like us to remove your details from our system, please also contact us confirming this. This may not always be possible; we may have to retain your details for administrative purposes or to comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998. If it is not possible, we will explain why. If it is possible we will endeavour to do so within 48 hours but we will not be liable for any failure to meet this deadline.

Your rights to access your information

You have the right to request access to any personal data that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please email us at

Cookie Policy

A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store it on your computer’s hard drive. Your browser is an application that allows you to surf the internet. The most common browsers are Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari.

Cookies allow us to understand who has seen which pages and advertisements, to determine how frequently particular pages are visited and to determine the most popular areas of our Site. We use cookies so that we can give you a better experience when you return to our Site. Our cookies will not read or corrupt other information saved on your computer and cannot be used to deliver viruses, or extract your personal information. 

Most browsers are secure and offer quick and easy ways to delete information like cookies. Please see the section below Change your Browser Settings'. To obtain further information about cookies (including how to set your browser to reject cookies), you can visit the website

Types of Cookie

First Party Cookies - are set by the website you are visiting and they can only be read by that site.

Third Party Cookies - are set by other organisations that we use for different services. For example, we use external analytics services and these suppliers may set cookies on our behalf in order to report what's popular and what's not (see section entitled “Analytics on our Website” for more information). 

The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr and these sites may set their own cookies. Therefore we recommend that you read third party cookie policies. 

Session Cookies - are stored only for the duration of your visit to a website and these are deleted from your device when your browsing session ends. 

Persistent Cookies - this type of cookie is saved on your device for a fixed period to remember preferences like your location or your username.

How we use cookies

This website may utilise cookies to:

  • Collect analytical data about how visitors use our Site - so that we can improve the website's experience;
  • Enable us to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information repeatedly;
  • Changing your browser settings.

Most internet browsers are initially enabled to accept cookies automatically. You may be able to set your browser so that you will not receive cookies and may even be able to delete existing cookies. There are ways of disabling them in most modern browsers. Please see the help menu of your browser, the option to do so is usually under "tools > internet options > privacy". However, please note that if you disable cookies you may not be able to access parts of the Site.

Analytics on our Website

Google Analytics provide anonymised statistical information for us. They process IP addresses and information from cookies used on our websites so we know how many page views we have, how many users we have, what browsers they are using (so we can target our resources in the right way to maximise compatibility for the majority of our users) and, in some cases, in which country, city or region they are located. 

If you would like to opt out of Analytics cookies, please do so by clicking on the link below: